Close

Integrity

Anti- Bribery & Corruption Statement

Bank Muamalat Malaysia Berhad (“BMMB”) and its subsidiaries are committed to conducting business with transparency, integrity and compliance with regulatory requirements as well as good corporate governance practices.

In line with this commitment, the Bank adopts a ‘zero tolerance’ approach against all forms of bribery and corruption. All members of the Board of Directors, staff and third parties must uphold the highest standard of integrity and accountability in discharging their duties.

The principles of BMMB’s Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy state:

Bribery
All forms of bribery and corruption in relation to BMMB’s activities are prohibited.

No Gift Policy
The Bank has adopted a “No Gift” policy. It is prohibited to offer or receive any gift that may influence good judgment and decision making.

Entertainment
All employees and directors are allowed to provide or accept entertainment to/from third parties only if for legitimate business purposes.

Donation & Sponsorship
Sponsorship and Donation must be transparent and not used as a subterfuge for bribery.

BMMB Organisational Anti-Corruption Plan (OACP) 2023-2025

BMMB Organisational Anti-Corruption Plan (OACP) 2023 – 2025 represents the Bank’s commitment to combat corruption and integrity misconduct by having governance that promotes transparency, accountability and high standard of integrity culture. BMMB OACP is developed in accordance with the mandatory initiative prescribed in the National Anti-Corruption Plan (NACP) under Strategy 6: Inculcating Good Governance in Corporate Entity.

Whistleblowing Channel

All disclosures can be made directly to the Muamalat Ethics Line via the following reporting channels;

  • Dial 03-2616 7111 during office hours from 9.00 am to 6.00 pm 5 days a week from Mondays to Fridays (with exception of Public Holiday).
  • E-Mail: muamalat_ethicsline@bdo.my
  • Scan below QR Code for Weblink.
Chat with us on
WhatsApp
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD3.2090003.0580003.042000
BRUNEI DOLLARBND3.6520003.4940003.483000
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD3.6000003.4750003.458000
SWISS FRANCCHF5.5510005.3150005.297000
EURO EUR5.3530005.0610005.039000
STERLING POUNDGBP6.2150005.9640005.955000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARNZD3.0920002.8730002.858000
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD3.6520003.5080003.507000
UNITED STATES DOLLARUSD4.9160004.6650004.648000

2024-02-27 08:21:06