Close
Financing

Penjana Tourism Financing – SME

This facility is introduced as part of the Government’s efforts to aid the tourism sector. The purpose of this facility is to support Malaysian small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) including micro enterprises in the tourism sector, by preserving their capacity and assisting them to adjust and remain viable post COVID-19 pandemic.

Financing Rate
SME – Up to RM 500,000
Micro Enterprise-Up to RM 75,000
Tenure
Up to 7 years (including 12 months moratorium)
Financing Rate
Up to RM500,000

Features

Purpose Of Financing

  • To support Malaysian small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) including micro enterprises in the tourism sector, by preserving their capacity and assisting them to adjust and remain viable post COVID-19 pendemic.

Financing Rate

  • Up to RM500,000

Tenure

  • Up to 7 years (including 12 months moratorium).

Financing Size

  • SME – Up to RM 500,000
  • Micro Enterprise – Up to RM 75,000

Eligibility Criteria

  • SME whether Sdn. Bhd., sole proprietorship, partnership or limited liability partnership in the core tourism and tourism-related which are either:
    SMEs (Inclusive of SMEs and Micro Enterprise) as defined by SME Corp Malaysia at a point of application; or

    With at least 51%shares held and ultimately controlled by Malaysian

    CORE TOURISM – Travel agencies & tour operators, budget hotels, registered homestays, chalets and resort, transportation for tourists.
    OURISM-RELATED SECTOR – Medical tourism, MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conference, Exhibitions) ecosystem, Money Service Business (MSB) and Tourism-related retail, recreation and wellness that can justify significant reliance on tourists.


Type of Facilities

  • Term financing only

Guarantee Fee

  • 0.5% per annum, 80% guarantee coverage.

You might also be interested in

Bank Negara Funds SMEs
Commercial Property Financing – SME
Chat with us on
WhatsApp
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD3.2090003.0580003.042000
BRUNEI DOLLARBND3.6520003.4940003.483000
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD3.6000003.4750003.458000
SWISS FRANCCHF5.5510005.3150005.297000
EURO EUR5.3530005.0610005.039000
STERLING POUNDGBP6.2150005.9640005.955000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARNZD3.0920002.8730002.858000
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD3.6520003.5080003.507000
UNITED STATES DOLLARUSD4.9160004.6650004.648000

2024-02-27 08:21:06