Close
Personal
Business
Financing

Penjana Tourism Financing – SME

This facility is introduced as part of the Government’s efforts to aid the tourism sector. The purpose of this facility is to support Malaysian small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) including micro enterprises in the tourism sector, by preserving their capacity and assisting them to adjust and remain viable post COVID-19 pandemic.

Financing Rate
SME – Up to RM 500,000
Micro Enterprise-Up to RM 75,000
Tenure
Up to 7 years (including 12 months moratorium)
Financing Rate
Up to RM500,000

Features

Purpose Of Financing

  • To support Malaysian small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) including micro enterprises in the tourism sector, by preserving their capacity and assisting them to adjust and remain viable post COVID-19 pendemic.

Financing Rate

  • Up to RM500,000

Tenure

  • Up to 7 years (including 12 months moratorium).

Financing Size

  • SME – Up to RM 500,000
  • Micro Enterprise – Up to RM 75,000

Eligibility Criteria

  • SME whether Sdn. Bhd., sole proprietorship, partnership or limited liability partnership in the core tourism and tourism-related which are either:
    SMEs (Inclusive of SMEs and Micro Enterprise) as defined by SME Corp Malaysia at a point of application; or

    With at least 51%shares held and ultimately controlled by Malaysian

    CORE TOURISM – Travel agencies & tour operators, budget hotels, registered homestays, chalets and resort, transportation for tourists.
    OURISM-RELATED SECTOR – Medical tourism, MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conference, Exhibitions) ecosystem, Money Service Business (MSB) and Tourism-related retail, recreation and wellness that can justify significant reliance on tourists.


Type of Facilities

  • Term financing only

Guarantee Fee

  • 0.5% per annum, 80% guarantee coverage.

You might also be interested in

Bank Negara Funds SMEs
Commercial Property Financing – SME
Chat with us on
WhatsApp
AUSTRALIAN DOLLARAUD3.2220003.0680003.052000
BRUNEI DOLLARBND3.5880003.4300003.419000
CANADIAN DOLLARCAD3.4900003.3650003.348000
SWISS FRANCCHF5.3860005.1520005.134000
EURO EUR5.2560004.9640004.942000
STERLING POUNDGBP6.1770005.9220005.913000
NEW ZEALAND DOLLARNZD3.0580002.8390002.824000
SINGAPORE DOLLARSGD3.5880003.4440003.443000
UNITED STATES DOLLARUSD4.8430004.5910004.574000

2024-06-13 08:48:21